In-PersonVirtual Tour

$ 4,885,000
Est. payment /mo
New
6510 MADRONA CRESCENT West Vancouver, BC V7W2J8
5 Beds
4 Baths
3,662 SqFt
Purchase Type For Sale
Approx. Sqft 3662
Square Footage 3,662 sqft
Price per Sqft $1,333
MLS® Listing ID R3124199
Style 2 Level
Bedrooms 5
Year Built 1967
Lot Size 9,015 Sqft
Acres 9015.0
Property Sub-Type Freehold
Property Description
Madrona House by Barry Downs + Burgers Architecture is now live online and will soon appear on international newsstands. As the story reveals, "A quiet, confident corrective-where value is defined not by excess, but by restraint." Originally designed in 1967 and thoughtfully reimagined in 2020 by Burgers Architecture, this West Coast Modern residence is set within West Vancouver´s Gleneagles neighbourhood, unfolding beneath a canopy of mature firs. Cedar, stone, expansive glazing, and a carefully sequenced arrival create a rare balance between architectural lineage and contemporary family living, offering privacy, calm, and seamless indoor-outdoor connection. Read the full story online and discover why this sensitively renewed modernist home represents a rare opportunity to steward West Coast architectural heritage. (id:24570)
Location
Province BC
Rooms
Kitchen 0.0
Interior
Heating , , Radiant heat
Fireplaces Number 1
Exterior
Parking Features Yes
Garage Spaces 2.0
Garage Description 2
View Y/N Yes
View View
Attached Garage No
Total Parking Spaces 4
Garage Yes
Private Pool Yes
Building
Architectural Style 2 Level
Others
Ownership Freehold