In-PersonVirtual Tour

$ 1,199,000
Est. payment /mo
Open Sat 2PM-4PM
80 FOREST RIDGE AVENUE Hamilton (waterdown), ON L8B1V4
4 Beds
4 Baths
2,000 SqFt
Open House
Sat May 16, 2:00pm - 4:00pm
Sun May 17, 2:00pm - 4:00pm
Purchase Type For Sale
Approx. Sqft 2000 - 2500
Square Footage 2,000 sqft
Price per Sqft $599
Subdivision Waterdown
MLS® Listing ID X13132160
Bedrooms 4
Half Baths 1
Property Sub-Type Freehold
Property Description
Beautifully updated and thoughtfully designed, this spacious 2,965 sq ft home features 3+1 bedrooms, 4 bathrooms, a second-floor family room, and a finished basement, all set on a premium pie-shaped lot. Freshly updated with new hardwood flooring throughout the main level, new carpeting upstairs, and a refreshed kitchen with integrated appliances and granite countertops, this home shows exceptionally well. The main floor offers a warm and inviting open-concept layout with a gas fireplace and large windows overlooking the landscaped rear yard. The second floor features a rare and highly functional additional family room - ideal for growing families, a kids' lounge, or a bright and cheerful home office. The generous primary retreat includes a spacious 5-piece ensuite and oversized walk-in closet. Two additional bedrooms are sizeable and bright, sharing their own 4-piece bathroom. The finished basement adds exceptional versatility with a third living space or movie lounge with integrated surround sound, an additional bedroom, a full 3-piece bathroom, and ample storage space. Outside, the premium pie-shaped lot expands to over 60 feet wide at the rear, creating exceptional outdoor living with space for entertaining, gardening, children, and pets, plus convenient wide side access to the backyard from the front of the home. Additional highlights include an attached double garage with Level 2 EV charger outlet, composite rear deck, storage shed, and extensive smart home features throughout. Every aspect of this home has been thoughtfully updated and meticulously maintained. Total living space: 2,965 sq ft | Main: 938 sq ft | Upper: 1,089 sq ft | Basement: 938 sq ft (id:24570)